Forex Volatility

Forex volatility

The following table represent the currency's daily variation measured in Pip, in $ and in % with a size of contract at $100'000. You have to define the period to calculate the average of the volatility. It could be interesting to trade the pair which offer the best volatility.

Formula : Variation = Average (Higher - Lower)

Volatility calculated over the last Weeks
Pair Trend pips $ %
EUR/USD72.7727.20.53
GBP/USD85.8857.60.51
USD/CHF55.1625.60.63
USD/JPY67.4659.40.66
EUR/GBP45.0752.30.55
EUR/CHF30.6348.10.25
EUR/JPY113.11106.00.80
GBP/CHF92.91055.50.63
GBP/JPY138.31353.00.81
CHF/JPY88.4864.80.76
USD/CAD70.8644.50.64
EUR/CAD118.11075.00.78
GBP/CAD140.61280.00.76
CAD/CHF67.7769.40.85
CAD/JPY82.1802.90.89
AUD/CAD83.0755.60.81
AUD/USD71.7716.80.76
EUR/AUD128.61203.00.87
GBP/AUD150.41406.90.84
AUD/CHF75.7859.60.92
AUD/JPY91.0889.80.95
EUR/NZD135.31162.00.84
NZD/USD66.3662.60.77
GBP/NZD155.91339.10.80
NZD/CHF69.2786.00.91
NZD/JPY84.4825.80.96
AUD/NZD65.9565.90.61
NZD/CAD78.8716.80.83
USD/TRY256.62565.61.20
EUR/TRY349.63496.21.18
USD/NOK463.1778.40.78
EUR/NOK497.6836.30.60
USD/CNY50.2501.80.08
USD/BRL251.92519.41.12
USD/INR35.0350.00.57
USD/PLN239.2790.10.79
USD/MXN925.79257.00.71
USD/HUF239.11070.71.07
USD/HKD23.229.90.03
XAU/USD1686.316863.41.30
XAG/USD45.8457.92.34
Chatroom