Forex Pivot points

Pivot points are technical indicators which provide levels of resistance and support. They are calculated using the closing, opening, highest and lowest prices from the previous day.
In practice, pivot points may be used as indicators of the trend and intervention levels.

  • Trend indicator: For example, if a pivot point is broken on the downside, that may be interpreted as a sell signal and the start of an intraday falling trend.
  • Intervention level: Pivot points are sometimes used as a stop level

The calculation methods may vary (standard, Woodie, Fibonacci, DeMark and Camarilla methods). The standard calculation is the most widely used.

Pivot points calculator

High (H)

Low (L)

Close (C)

R3 = H + 2( Pivot - L )

R2 = Pivot + ( H - L )

R1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - L

Pivot = ( H + L + C ) / 3

S1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - H

S2 = Pivot - ( H - L )

S3 = L - 2( H - Pivot )

Major currencies pivot points

PairR3R2R1PivotS1S2S3
EURUSD1.3581.35551.3511.34851.3441.34141.3369
GBPUSD1.71251.71041.70831.70631.70421.70211.7
USDCHF0.90890.90580.90410.9010.89930.89620.8945
USDJPY101.9101.75101.63101.48101.36101.21101.09
EURGBP0.79450.79330.79130.79010.7880.78690.7848
EURCHF1.21631.21591.21551.2151.21461.21421.2138
EURJPY137.92137.63137.16136.87136.4136.11135.64
GBPCHF1.54861.54431.5421.53771.53541.53111.5287
GBPJPY173.94173.71173.45173.22172.96172.73172.47
CHFJPY113.54113.3112.9112.66112.25112.01111.6
USDCAD1.07841.07721.07561.07431.07271.07151.0698
EURCAD1.45931.45631.45121.44821.44311.44011.435
GBPCAD1.84171.83881.83561.83271.82951.82661.8234
CADCHF0.8470.84390.84210.8390.83710.83410.8322
CADJPY94.7894.6894.694.594.4194.3194.23
AUDCAD1.01661.01421.0111.00861.00541.0030.9998
AUDUSD0.94750.94490.94160.93910.93580.93320.93
EURAUD1.45541.44991.44241.43681.42931.42371.4162
GBPAUD1.83581.82971.8241.81791.81211.8061.8002
AUDCHF0.8580.85350.85010.84560.84230.83770.8344
AUDJPY96.0995.8395.5495.2894.9994.7394.45
EURNZD1.56691.5631.55861.55471.55031.54641.5419
NZDUSD0.87340.87160.8690.86720.86460.86270.8601
GBPNZD1.98051.97581.97261.96791.96471.961.9567
NZDCHF0.78780.78550.78370.78140.77950.77730.7754
NZDJPY88.4988.3388.1487.9987.7987.6487.45
AUDNZD1.09211.08871.08591.08261.07981.07651.0737
NZDCAD0.9370.93530.93290.93120.92880.92720.9248
USDTRY2.13272.12692.11652.11082.10042.09462.0842
EURTRY2.88842.87772.85712.84642.82582.81512.7945
USDNOK6.22326.21216.20126.19016.17916.1686.157
EURNOK8.42038.40218.36888.35068.31728.2998.2657
USDCNY6.16776.16656.16596.16476.1646.16286.1622
USDBRL2.22442.21622.20822.22.1922.18382.1758
USDINR60.3860.360.1560.0759.9359.8459.7
XAUUSD1328.291322.131314.211308.051300.131293.971286.05
XAGUSD21.4321.2521.120.9220.7720.5920.43